UPDATE July 6, 4.30pm

We’re pleased to advise that, after consulting with the Canterbury Medical Officer of Health, we have lifted the boil water notice in the Diamond Harbour area.

Tests have shown there is no E.coli contamination present and, with the temporary chlorination providing protection, we are confident to lift the notice.

A leaflet will be delivered to the affected area and information put out on social media, the Council’s Newsline webpage to let people know they no longer need to boil water.

Thanks to everyone in Diamond Harbour who followed our advice to boil water and reduced their water use while we fixed the damaged pipes. To those who shared the message with their friends and neighbours, we appreciate your help getting the word out. In situations like this we will always err on the side of caution.

If residents need any further information please contact the Council on 941 8999 or 0800 800 169.


UPDATE July 5, 3.06pm

The damaged water pipes that led to a boil water notice being put in place for the Diamond Harbour area have been fixed. However, we’re still asking people living or working in the area to continue boiling their water.

Fixing the pipes means we’ve been able to fill the reservoir supplying Diamond Harbour, Charteris Bay and Church Bay. However, it takes at least a day to get test results back and we need to see these before we consider the next step.

We’d like to thank people for their help in limiting water use as we fixed the pipes.

The boil water notice was issued for the Diamond Harbour area late on Wednesday afternoon after the discovery of a burst water main near to a damaged waste water pipe.

All water used for drinking, food preparation, utensil washing, brushing teeth or making ice should be boiled.

Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill bugs. If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding one teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes.

Follow us on Facebook or check out our Newsline webpage for updates.


ORIGINAL NOTICE July 5

Christchurch City Council has issued a boil water notice for the Diamond Harbour area.

People living or working in Diamond Harbour are advised to boil their water following the discovery of a burst water main near to a damaged waste water pipe.

All water used for drinking, food preparation, utensil washing, brushing teeth or making ice should be boiled until further notice.

Bringing water to the boil is sufficient to kill bugs. If you cannot boil water, treat it by adding one teaspoon of household bleach per 10 litres of water and leave for 30 minutes.

It is important people in Diamond Harbour conserve water too. Because the water main is burst, the reservoir cannot be filled, so it’s important to conserve water and limit usage.

For the latest information, please refer to the Council’s Newsline webpage